SECTION 1 – HORSES

Held in the Main Arena and Surrounds
Chief Steward: Estelle Drynan mobile: 0412 532 370
Chief Stewards for Friday: Bree Daniels & Corrine Carvolt
Assistant Chief Steward:  Emma Dennehy (Friday)
Steward for Coloured Horse & Performance: Christine Aitken ph: 5423 1136 mobile: 0419 749 932
 
THANK YOU TO ALL DONORS
Brisbane Valley Funerals, Brisbane Valley Pony and Hack Club, Carmic Retreat Esk,
Chaille Family, Ben & Megan Drynan, John & Estelle Drynan, Enterprise Ice Cream,
Esk and District Co-op, Esk Newsagency, Esk Pharmacy, Esk Show Society, Esk Veterinary Services,
Darren & Kylie Fisher, A FitzGerald, Garwon Stud (G & W Paine), G & L Gilroy,
LJ Hooker Esk & Toogoolawah, D & D Jackson, Limestone Dental Group,
Northern AgriServices, Ray White Rural Esk & Toogoolawah,
The Redbank Trust (M & S Jess), Somerset Regional Council, Tinton Grazing,
Toogoolawah Produce & Seed, Gail Webster, Lawrie Witham, Yates Family
 
Esk Show Sincerely Acknowledges our State Government Grant
 

NOTICE TO ALL COMPETITORS

ALL COMPETITORS MUST PRODUCE
A HORSE HEALTH DECLARATION MOVEMENT FORM
AND SIGN A WAIVER BEFORE PAYING NOMINATIONS
AND RECEIVING ENTRY CARDS AT NOMINATIONS BOX
 
 
ALL COMPETITORS COMPETE AT THEIR OWN RISK
 
District events are open to all horses whose owners and riders reside in
the Somerset Region - except in lead line ring Friday
Galloways to be over 14 hands and not more than 15 hands
This section runs under Queensland Chamber Rules
All Pony Hacks must be ridden by children under 17 years
Safety helmets must be worn by all competitors under 17 years
 
All competitors to pay gate admission (unless a show member)
 

 

Friday Programme 24th May, 2019

Pony Ring 1 - 8.30am Start (2019 Lead Line Beginner Ring)

Restricted to genuine lead line riders that must be led in all classes.  Classes are restricted to riders
7 years and under at the date of the show.  Riders who enter this ring are not permitted to compete in any other ring
Entry Fee: $2.50 per entry  Prize Money: 1st $3, 2nd $2, 3rd $1, unless otherwise stated,
all competitors will receive a ribbon
 

 

Pony Ring 2 - 8.30am Start

Entry Fee: $3.50 per entry  Prize Money: 1st $5, 2nd $3, 3rd $2, unless otherwise stated

District Ponies

District Junior Rider

Champion District Junior Rider 11yrs and under - trophy donated by Enterprise Ice-Cream
Champion District Senior Rider 12 and under 17yrs - trophy donated by Enterprise Ice-Cream
 
Olive Sinnamon Memorial
Supreme District Hack -selected from Champion Pony/Galloway/Hack
Trophy donated by Drynan Family
Prize money of $20 donated by Limestone Dental Group

Local Jumping Events - commencing at approx. 10am

Entry Fee: $3.50 Prize Money: 1st $5, 2nd $3, 3rd $2
prize money donated by Limestone Dental Group
 
 

 

District Novelty Events

Entry Fee: $3.50 per entry  Prize Money: 1st $3, 2nd $2, 3rd $1 
prize money donated by Limestone Dental Group

Boys and Girls Combined

Encouragement Award in Novelty Events - voucher donated by Northern AgriServices and selected by Judge

 

SATURDAY PROGRAMME 25th MAY, 2019

Held in the Main Arena - Rings One, Two and Three
Chief Steward: Estelle Drynan mobile: 0412 532 370
Assisting Stewards: Bree Daniels and Corrine Carvolt
Steward for Coloured Horse & Performance: Christine Aitken ph: 5423 1136 mobile: 0419 749 932
Coloured Horse & Performance to be held Ring Four on Golf Course
 

Supreme Champion Hack

Champion Hack
Champion Hunter Hack
Champion Galloway Hack
Champion Hunter Galloway Hack
Champion Pony Hack
Champion Hunter Pony Hack
 

Notice to All Competitors

Horse Health Declaration/Movement
forms and waivers signed
before collecting entry cards
at nomination box
 

Supreme All Breeds Led Exhibit

All Led Champions eligible
Trophy Donated by Drynan Family
$100 donated by
Limestone Dental Group
 
 
Regulations
  1. All classes run under Queensland Chamber of Agricultural Society Rules
  2. Galloways are to be 14 hands and n/e 15 hands
  3. All competitors are requested to be ready for the Grand Parade by 1.45pm
  4. To be eligible to lead an animal in the Grand Parade at our show, all children 13 years and under must be accompanied by an adult aged over 18 years
  5. All stallions and colts 2 years and over must be paraded in bridle with bit in mouth
  6. All pony hacks to be ridden by a juvenile under 17 years, special classes have been added in the pony ring to accommodate adult riders
  7. Safety Helmets must be worn by competitors 17 years and under
  8. The winners of the District Lightweight and Heavyweight Hack classes are eligible to compete in the Open Maiden Hack, providing they were Maidens at the commencement of the 2019 Esk Show
  9. No narrow twisted bits allowed
  10. All competitors compete at their own risk
  11. Only competitors allowed in the main arena during competition
  12. Marshalling area is provided for all competitors at entrance to main arena where a red coated Steward will escort you to the ring
  13. No adults are permitted in the main arena COMPETITORS ONLY
  14. Harness classes for all breeds (Saturday's Programme)
  15. Judging in all rings commences at 8.00am sharp, so please follow your programme
  16. Competitors are asked that once judging starts in all rings to please be vigilant and not miss a class
  17. All nominations for all classes to be paid at the Basil Drynan Memorial office at entrance to ring
  18. Prize money on Saturday 25th May 2019 will be paid out in Horse Nomination Office
  19. Chief Steward will allocate rings on day of Show - Supreme Led of Show and Supreme Hack will be judged in main arena
  20. No classes will be added on the day of the Show
All Led Champions eligible for Supreme All Breeds Exhibit of Esk Show 2019 will be conducted in the Main Arena
 

 

 

Judging in the following rings will commence at 8.00am sharp!!

Ring One
(judged by Teena Crutchley)
Led & Ridden Thoroughbred
Galloway
Hacks
Entry Fee: $4.50 per class
Prize Money: 1st $10, 2nd $6, 3rd $4
Ring Two
(judged by Chris Girling)
Shetlands, Miniature Ponies,
Ponies Led, Pony Hacks Rider Classes
Entry Fee: $4.50 per class
Prize Money: 1st $7, 2nd $5, 3rd $3
Ridden Pony Hacks and Rider Classes
Entry Fee: $4.50 per class
Prize Money: 1st $10, 2nd $6, 3rd $4
Ring Three
(judged by Ann Fisher McElroy)
ANSA, Arabians, Stockhorse, Friesian
Entry Fee: $4.50
Prize Money: 1st $7, 2nd $5, 3rd $3
Ring Four
Paint, Pinto, Palomino, Appaloosa,
Quarter Horse, Buckskin,
Performance Classes
Entry Fee: $4.50
Prize Money: 1st $7, 2nd $5, 3rd $3

Thoroughbreds - Ring One 8am

Galloway Hack - Ring One

Champion Galloway Hack - $50 and sash donated by LJ Hooker Esk & Toogoolawah
Reserve Champion Galloway Hack - sash only
 

 

Hunter Galloway Hack - Ring One

Champion and Reserve Hunter Galloway Hack $20 for Champion donated by Ray White Rural Esk & Toogoolawah

Open Hacks - Ring One

Champion Hack $50 and sash  donated by LJ Hooker Esk & Toogoolawah
Reserve Champion Hack - sash only

Hunter Hacks - Ring One

Champion and Reserve Hunter Hack sash and $20 donated by Ray White Rural Esk & Toogoolawah
 
 
JB Drynan Memorial Supreme Champion Hack
$150 and sash donated by Limestone Dental Group
Trophy donated by Drynan Family
Hacks eligible to compete
Champion, Pony, Hunter, Galloway, Hunter Galloway, Hack and Hunter Hack
 

Shetlands - Ring Two

Champion Led Shetland Exhibit - Bruce & Stella Chaille Memorial $10.00 and sash donated by Chaille Family
Reserve Champion Led Shetland - sash only

Miniature Ponies - Ring Two

Champion Led Miniature Pony Exhibit Bruce & Stella Chaille Memorial Champion Led Miniature Pony sash and $10 donated by Chaille Family

Ponies Led - Ring Two

Bruce and Stella Chaille Memorial Champion Led Mare sash and $10 donated by the Chaille Family
Bruce and Stella Chaille Memorial Champion Led Gelding sash and $10 donated by the Chaille Family

Ridden Pony - Ring Two

 

 

Pony Hack - Ring Two

Hunter Pony Hack - Ring Two

D & D Jackson Champion Hunter Pony Hack - sash and $10
Reserve Champion sash only
 

Boys and Girls Rider Classes - Ring Two

Supreme Junior Rider Under 17yrs - taken from two Champions  $20.00 and sash donated by Yates Family

 

 

Harness Classes - Judge Ann Fisher McElroy

(commencing approx 2pm)

ANSA - Ring Three (commencing at 8am)

Champion and Reserve Champion Led ANSA Exhibit - sponsored by Ben & Megan Drynan

Arabian - Ring Three

Champion and Reserve Champion Led Pure Bred Arabian - sponsored by LJ Hooker Esk & Toogoolawah
Champion and Reserve Champion Led Part Bred Arabian - sponsored by LJ Hooker Esk & Toogoolawah
 

Australian Stock Horse - Ring Three

Friesian - Ring Three

Champion and Reserve Champion Led Friesian Exhibit
Friesians will feature in Grand Parade  Friesians will be doing a display in main arena
All Champions including Supreme Champions are to assemble in the ring at commencement of Grand Parade approx 1.45pm for judging of the following awards:
All Breeds Supreme Champion Stallion - $20 donated by Limestone Dental Group
All Breeds Supreme Champion Mare -$20 donated by Limestone Dental Group
All Breeds Supreme Champion Gelding - $20 donated by Limestone Dental Group
I B Sinnamon Memorial Trophy for Best Overall Breeds Exhibit donated by the Drynan Family plus
$100 donated by Limestone Dental Group
 
ALL CHAMPION STALLIONS, MARES AND GELDINGS ELIGIBLE TO COMPETE FOR LED ALL BREEDS SUPREME OF THE 2019 ESK SHOW (JUDGING IN THE MAIN ARENA APPROX 1.45PM)
ALL HORSES MUST BE REGISTERED WITH THEIR BREED TO BE ELIGIBLE TO COMPETE IN RING FOUR COMMENCING AT 8.00AM
 

 

Paint - Ring Four

Champion and Reserve Champion Led Paint Exhibit - donated by Somerset Regional Council

Pinto - Ring Four

Champion and Reserve Champion Led Pinto Exhibit - sash and trophy donated by The Redbank Trust (M & S Jess)

Palomino - Ring Four

Champion and Reserve Champion Led Palomino Exhibit - sash and trophy donated by Carmic Retreat, Esk

 

Appaloosa - Ring Four

Champion and Reserve Champion Led Appaloosa Exhibit - sash and trophy donated by Somerset Regional Council

Quarter Horse - Ring Four

Champion and Reserve Champion Led Quarter Horse Exhibit - sash and trophy donated by Gail Webster

Buckskin - Ring Four

Champion and Reserve Champion Led Buckskin Exhibit - sash and trophy donated by T & N Yates

 

Performance Classes

Performance Classes judged under HSAA and EFA rules. Prize money and ribbons only.  To be judged following the Halter Classes, time permitting, or after the Grand Parade. Entry Fee: $4.00 Prize Money: 1st $7, 2nd $5, 3rd $3

There will be a 10 minute break for a gear change after class 282

Jumping Events (commencing at 10.00am)

Steward: Keith Carvolt ph: (07) 5424 2428

Judge: Don Sullivan

Alexis FitzGerald Trophy for most points for classes 300 - 305
Esk Veterinary Services Trophy for Junior Rider most points in classes 300 - 305
1st 4 points, 2nd 3 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th 1 point