SECTION 10 – COOKERY

Held in Bryden Hall
Chief Steward: Geoff Beattie ph: 5426 6236 mobile: 0439 966 236
email: gdbeattie@bigpond.com
Steward: Terry Whiting mobile: 0421 063 686 email: rjwhiting@bigpond.com
 
Entry Fee: $2.00 per entry
Prize Money: 1st $10.00, 2nd $7.50, 3rd $5.00, unless otherwise stated
Points: 1st 3 points, 2nd 2 points, 3rd 1 point
Entries Close: 9.30am Friday 26th May, 2017
Stewards will be at the hall on Friday 26th May, 2017 at 8.00am to receive exhibits
No late entries will be accepted
Judging Commences: 10.00am Friday 26th May, 2017

 

THANK YOU TO ALL DONORS
M Baker, G Beattie, D & H Brieschke, Brough Family, K Chaille, K Chin, CWA Esk, M Dennehy,
Dolan Family, Esk Bakery & Cafe, Esk Hospital Auxiliary, Esk Lions Club, Granzien Family,
T Hewitt, J Hill, Isaac & Mai, Kevin & Lillian Law, S Lloyd, A Lukritz,
P Lukritz, McTagget Family, Nash Gallery & Cafe, R O'Brien, V Overland, Palliaers Antiques,
L Robson, Mr & Mrs Smith, Walsh Family, R Witham, A Whiting, C Whiting, T Whiting
 
All entrants to pay gate admission (unless a show member)

 

Conditions
  1. This section is run according to QCAS Rules and Regulations
  2. Exhibitor's class and number must be attached to each exhibit. If Exhibitor leaves container(s), they must have the name of the Exhibitor on them
  3. Only one entry per person per class
  4. Prize money will be available for collection from the Chief Steward or Secretary's office after 3.00pm Saturday 27th May, 2017.  Please consult the Steward if you wish to make other arrangements. It will not be posted
  5. Bryden Hall will be closed at 5.00pm.  All Exhibitors are to collect their item(s) after 5.30pm Saturday 27th May, 2017.  Please consult the Chief Steward if you wish to make other arrangements

 

Trophies 
Champion Sponge
Champion Fruit Cake
Reserve Champion Fruit Cake
Most Successful Exhibitor in Cake Classes (1 – 14)
Most Successful Exhibitor in Scones & Pikelet Classes
Most Successful in Fruit Cake Classes (15 – 20)
Most Successful Exhibitor Over All Classes (1 – 37)
Most Successful Exhibitor in Sweets
Most Successful Exhibitor in Men's Only Class
Champion Exhibit in Preserves
Reserve Champion Exhibitor in Preserve Classes
Most Points In Preserves
Most Points Exhibitor in Men's Classes (5, 8, 23)
 

 

Cake Classes - Open Category

Apple Muffin Recipe Ingredients: 3/4 cup sugar, 1 3/4 cup Sr Flour, 85grams melted butter, 1 egg, 1 cup sultanas, 1 cup tinned apple, 1 tsp bi-carb soda, 3 tsp mixed spice.  Mix all dry ingredients and then add egg, apple and melted butter.  Mix together well.  Place mixture into a muffin tin, fill each  3/4 full, makes about 12 muffins.  Bake in a moderate oven (180oC or 350oF) for approx 20 mins

Confectionery

Preserves (375g - 500g jars, full with lids and labelled)

One Jar Per Class Per Person

 

 

'Special Event'

A Rich Fruit Cake Competition will be conducted for Show Societies belonging to the West Moreton and Brisbane Valley Sub-Chamber.  Made from a half pound mixture and from your own recipe. A sash will be presented to the Show Society submitting the winning entry and will hold the shield for the ensuing year.  Also an engraved trophy will be presented to the winning cook.

Congratulations to Kathy Raymond from Gatton Show for the winning cake in 2016

School Age Section (not exceeding 18 years)

Entry Fee: 50 cents per entry
Prize Money: 1st $7.00, 2nd $5.00, 3rd $3.00 
Points: 1st 3 points, 2nd 2 points, 3rd 1 point
Entry Closes: 9.30am Friday 20th May, 2016
Judging Commences: 10.00am Friday 20th May, 2016

Cakes and Slices

Yoghurt Fruit Slice - 6 pieces only
Ingredients: 1 cup coconut, 1 cup SR flour, 1/2 cup sugar, 1 cup fruit medly or chopped apricots, 1 x 200g tub of low fat strawberry yoghurt.  Mix all ingredients together.  Press into a slice tray and bake for 25 - 30 mins in a moderate oven

Decorations in the following groups must be edible

Sweets

Trophies
Champion Exhibitor in School Age Section
Reserve Champion Exhibitor
Most Successful Exhibitor in Cake Classes
Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 38 & 39
Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 40 - 42
Most Successful Exhibitor in Class 45
Most Successful Exhibitor in Class 39 'Bethal Brough Memorial Trophy'
Most Successful Exhibitor in Class 40
'Shirley Chaille Memorial Trophy' Most Successful In Sweet Class 46
Special Class 47
Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 48 - 52
Most Successful Exhibitor in Sweets 53 – 56