SECTION 11 – NEEDLEWORK

Held in Bryden Hall
Chief Steward: Mrs Jenny Rains mobile: 0403 882 297
email: jennyrains@ymail.com
Stewards: Barbara Bingham, Lisa Davis, Patti Jaenke,
Varinia Jaenke, Rosie O'Brien, Carlie Oravsky, Margaret Smith
 
Entry Fee: $1.00 per entry
Prize Money: 1st $3.00, 2nd $2.00, unless otherwise stated
Entries Close: Entry forms and fees must be returned to the Secretary or
Chief Steward no later than Monday 20th May, 2019
Stewards will be at the hall on Wednesday 22nd May, 2019 from 11.00am – 2.00pm to receive exhibits
No late entries will be accepted
Judging Commences: 9.00am Thursday 23rd May, 2019
 
 
THANK YOU TO ALL DONORS
Bendigo Bank - Lowood & Fernvale Branch, Barbara Bingham, Brisbane Valley Funerals, Kay Davis,
Glen Rock Stitches, Patti Jaenke, Rosina McBryde, Nash Gallery & Café - Esk,
Jenny Rains, Ray White Rural Esk & Toogoolawah, Twilight Craft
 
All entrants to pay gate admission (unless a show member)

Conditions:

  1. All exhibits must be the work of the Exhibitor and have not won a prize in a previous Esk Show
  2. Washed or soiled work will not be accepted
  3. Each entry must be labelled with the Exhibitor's name, section and class number.  In the event of there not appearing to be a class to cover your exhibit, please consult the Chief Steward
  4. Exhibitors may enter up to four entries in each class
  5. Where an exhibitor receives a trophy for Best Exhibit in a section, no first place prize money will be awarded, unless otherwise stated
  6. Prize money will be available at the Secretary's office after 10.00am Saturday 25th May, 2019. It will not be posted
  7. Bryden Hall will be closed at 5.00pm.  All Exhibitors are to collect their item(s) after 5.30pm Saturday 25th May, 2019.  Please consult the Steward if you wish to make other arrangements
  8. All classes are Open unless otherwise stated
  9. All entries must be complete
  10. Please use safety pins only - NO PINS

The Esk Show Society provides security throughout Show week

 

 

Machine Sewing

Champion Machine Sewing Trophy and Sash - trophy donated by Ray White Rural Esk & Toogoolawah
Reserve Champion - Prize money and sash

Hand Embroidery

Champion Hand Embroidery Trophy and Sash - trophy donated by Bendigo Bank - Lowood & Fernvale Branch

Tapestry and Cross Stitch

Champion Tapestry/Cross Stitch Trophy and Sash - trophy donated by Nash Gallery & Café - Esk
 

Patchwork and Quilting

Champion Patchwork or Quilting Trophy and Sash - trophy donated by Twilight Craft - Esk

Special Award -'Quilts Across Queensland'
The quilt judged as the 'Best Quilt' will represent the Esk Show Society in the 'Quilts Across Queensland'
at the Royal Queensland Show 9th - 18th August, 2019
For further details contact the Chief Steward on mobile: 0403 882 297

'Esk Show Challenge 2019'

1st trophy and sash donated by Glen Rock Stitches - Esk
2nd $25.00 gift voucher donated by Nash Gallery & Café - Esk
3rd $25.00 gift voucher donated by Nash Gallery & Café - Esk

Q.C.W.A Section

Sash donated by Esk Show Society

Hand Knitting

Champion Hand Knit Trophy and Sash - trophy donated by Jenny Rains - Esk

 

 

Crotchet

Champion Crotchet Trophy and Sash - trophy donated by Patti Jaenke - Esk

Craft Work

Champion Craft Work Trophy and Sash - trophy by Kay Davis - Esk

 

Dolls and Bears

Champion Dolls and Bears Trophy and Sash - trophy donated by Kay Davis - Esk

 

 

Teenage Section - 13 to 18 years

Champion Teenage Section Trophy and Sash - trophy donated by Rosina McBryde

Juvenile Section - 9 to 12 years

Champion Juvenile Section Trophy and Sash - trophy donated by Rosina McBryde

Junior Section - 8 years and under

Champion Junior Section Trophy and Sash - trophy donated by Rosina McBryde