Section 4 - Miniature Goats

Chief Steward: Samantha Dulfer
email: samanthadulfer@gmail.com
 
Entries Close: Wednesday 22nd May, 2019 - 10pm
Judging: Saturday 25th May, 2019 at 10am
Entry Fee: $2.50 per entry
Entries to: Samantha Dulfer
19 Hunter Street, Ormeau Hills Qld 4208
or
samanthadulfer@gmail.com
 
Ribbons Supplied by:
ATV Mechanical PTY LTD, Esk Show Society
 
Trophies and Garlands Supplied by:
Australian All Breeds of Miniature Goat Society Inc. (AABMGS), Rivergate Miniature Goat Stud
 
Prizes Donated by:
A huge thank you to all sponsors and generous studs and individuals.  We could not do it without you,
an honourable mention to all those contributing will be made in the show results
 
If you would like to make a contribution we are always needing small gifts for Champions
and larger gifts for Grand Champions and other special awards
Thank You
 

Eligibility of Exhibits

  1. Exhibits can be registered with any Miniature Goat Organisation in Australia and a copy of each goats' Registration Certificate is to be sent to the Show Manager along with your entries
  2. All exhibits must be a minimum of a Generation 1 (Gen 1)
  3. A Generation 1 (Gen 1) must have two registered parents
  4. Horns: A goat with horns will initially be able to be shown with the AABMGS Inc. as long as the goat is not unruly or considered a danger to other exhibitors or member of the public.  The allowance of horned goats will be phased out and all animals born or after 2014 must be disbudded for show eligibility
  5. Biosecurity of animals noted, if you are intending to show CAE and JD negative goats, test results must provide prior to arrival.  A buffer zone will be in place for animals in pens and in the exhibition ring
  6. AABMGS Inc. Show Rules apply www.australiaallbreedsofminiaturegoatsociety.com/show-rules
 

 

Reserve Champion Junior Miniature Wether
Champion Junior Miniature Wether
 
Reserve Champion Senior Miniature Wether
Champion Senior Miniature Wether
Supreme Champion Wether

Miniature Nubians (MN)

Reserve Champion MN Kid Doe
Champion MN Kid Doe
 
Reserve Champion MN Junior Doe
Champion MN Junior Doe
 
Reserve Champion MN Adult Doe
Champion MN Adult Doe
 
Reserve Champion MN Kid Buck
Champion MN Kid Buck
 
Reserve Champion MN Junior Buck
Champion MN Junior Buck
 
Reserve Champion MN Adult Buck
Champion MN Adult Buck

Australian Miniature Goats (AMG)

Reserve Champion AMG Kid Doe
Champion AMG Kid Doe
 
Reserve Champion AMG Junior Doe
Champion AMG Junior Doe
 
Reserve Champion AMG Adult Doe
Champion AMG Adult Doe
 
Reserve Champion AMG Kid Buck
Champion AMG Kid Buck
 
Reserve Champion AMG Junior Buck
Champion AMG Junior Buck
 
Reserve Champion AMG Adult Buck
Champion AMG Adult Buck
 

 

Elf Goats (ELF)

NB: Extra age classes will be added if entries require

Reserve Champion ELF Kid Doe
Champion ELF Kid Doe
 
Reserve Champion ELF Junior/Adult Doe
Champion ELF Junior/Adult Doe
 
Reserve Champion ELF Kid Buck
Champion ELF Kid Buck
 
Reserve Champion ELF Junior/Adult Buck
Champion ELF Junior/Adult Buck

Silky Goats

NB: Extra age classes will be added if entries require

Reserve Champion SILKY Kid Doe
Champion SILKY Kid Doe
 
Reserve Champion SILKY Junior/Adult Doe
Champion SILKY Junior/Adult Doe
 
Reserve Champion SILKY Kid Buck
Champion SILKY Kid Buck
 
Reserve Champion SILKY Junior/Adult Buck
Champion SILKY Junior/Adult Buck
 

 

Imported Breed - Pygmy

Reserve Champion Pygmy Bred Kid Doe
Champion Pygmy Bred Kid Doe
 
Reserve Champion Pygmy Bred Junior Doe
Champion Pygmy Bred Junior Doe
 
Reserve Champion Pygmy Bred Adult Doe
Champion Pygmy Bred Adult Doe
 
Reserve Champion Pygmy Bred Kid Buck
Champion Pygmy Bred Kid Buck
 
Reserve Champion Pygmy Bred Junior Buck
Champion Pygmy Bred Adult Buck
 
Reserve Champion Pygmy Bred Adult Buck
Champion Pygmy Bred Adult Buck
 

 

Imported Breed - Nigerian Dwarf

NB: Extra age classes will be added if entries require

Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf Kid Doe
Champion Nigerian Dwarf Kid Doe
 
Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf Junior/Adult  Bred Doe
Champion Nigerian Junior/Adult Bred Doe
 
Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf Bred Kid Buck
Champion Nigerian Dwarf Bred Kid Buck
 
Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf Junior/Adult Buck
Champion Nigerian Dwarf Junior/Adult Buck

Miniature Boer (MB)

Reserve Champion Miniature Boer Kid Doe
Champion Miniature Boer Kid Doe
 
Reserve Champion Miniature Boer Junior Doe
Champion Miniature Boer Junior Doe
 
Reserve Champion Miniature Boer Kid Buck
Champion Miniature Boer Kid Buck
 
Reserve Champion Miniature Boer Junior Buck
Champion Miniature Boer Junior Buck

Progeny Classes

Grand Champion & Supreme Classes - Automatic Entry

a. Grand Champion Kid Doe
b. Grand Champion Junior Doe
c. Grand Champion Adult Doe
d. Best in Show Doe
e. Grand Champion Kid Buck
f. Grand Champion Junior Buck
g. Grand Champion Adult Buck
h. Best in Show Buck
i. Supreme Miniature Goat